Legal notice

1/ Site general conditions of use

Use of the “areva-np.com” website implies full compliance with the general conditions of use described below.

The conditions of use may be altered at any time. Users of the “areva-np.com” website are therefore encouraged to check the conditions on a regular basis.

Users are required to respect the conditions of use defined below and, in particular, the terms of the French law « informatique et libertés » N° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, modify by law N° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, the french law on « économie numérique » N° 2016-1321 called « loi Lemaire » and

the European regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, any breach of which could be deemed a criminal offense. Users must refrain from collecting, improperly soliciting, misrepresenting, or using any of the information available online in any way likely to undermine an individual’s private life or reputation.

For information about the functioning or use of the “areva-np.com” website, please contact the webmaster: webmaster-np@areva.com

2/ About the website

The areva-np.com website is published by AREVA NP, a simplified business corporation (société par actions simplifiée) with share capital of 400 000 100 EUR euros registered in Nanterre, France, under number RCS 428 764 500, with its registered office at AREVA Tower – 1, place Jean Millier – 92400 Courbevoie – France – Tel.: +33 1 34 96 00 00, acting on behalf of the AREVA group (AREVA – RCS 712 054 923 Nanterre – and its subsidiaries).

The Editorial Director is Mr. Mathias Schuch, Senior Executive Vice President, Communications of AREVA NP.

This website is hosted by the company INTRINSEC, a French public limited company, registered under number 402 336 085 at the Company and Trade register of Nanterre, and having its registered office at Immeuble « Le Clémenceau II » - 215 Avenue Georges Clémenceau - 92024 Nanterre Cedex - Tel. : +33 (0)1 41 37 41 37 – FRANCE.

Video streaming and hosting for the areva-np.com website are provided by Streamlike, 2 Villa Thoreton, 75015 Paris, France, tel. +33 (0)1 83 79 01 62, website http://www.streamlike.com. Streamlike is published by the Mediatech company, a simplified business corporation (société par actions simplifiée) with share capital of 42,800 euros registered in Versailles, France under number RCS B 479 488 694, with its registered office at 21 rue de l’Union, 78210 Saint-Cyr l’Ecole, France.

The “areva-np.com” website, its editorial and visual content, its functionalities, and template were designed and created by the Corporate Communication Department of AREVA NP with Betsy and WordAppeal.

The IT Services Department of the AREVA group handles all maintenance of the “areva-np.com” website.

The photographs that appear on this website were provided by AREVA and EDF

3/ Intellectual Property rights

The general structure, layout and design of the “areva-np.com” website, as well as the information, charts, photographs, images, texts, video sequences, with or without sound, and other materials accessible on the “areva-np.com” website  are subject to laws protecting intellectual property and are the property of AREVA NP, or of a third party having authorized AREVA NP, or one of its service providers, subcontractors and/or affiliates, for restricted use.

For this reason, any partial or total reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation, and/or transformation of the “areva-np.com” website or one or more of its components by any means (including transfer to another website) without the prior written authorization of AREVA NP, is strictly prohibited (with the exception of copies for personal or press use) and constitutes an infringement under Article L.335-2 and subsequent articles of the French intellectual property code, which provides for the civil and/or penal liability of the offender.

The brand names appearing on the “areva-np.com” website, specifically the AREVA brand names, are registered trademarks of the AREVA group. Total or partial reproduction or use of these trademarks without the prior written authorization of the AREVA group is prohibited.

4/ Personal data

4.1 Non-personal data collected automatically on the “areva-np.com” website

AREVA may provide general statistics about visitors of this website, data describing their demographics, and other information to third parties related to this website. However, these statistics will never allow individual users to be identified.

4.2 Personal data collected

In order to answer questions or requests from users of the “areva-np.com” website, respond to job applications submitted spontaneously or in response to published job offers, manage public communications systems, better understand users so as to improve the quality of services offered on the website, send users a periodic newsletter and publications, AREVA NP may need to request personal information such as an email address, either on an optional or required basis. The information will be obtained and treated in a manner respectful of the user’s privacy and the law. It will be recorded for specific and legitimate purposes and will be used solely for these purposes. The information requested will be sufficient, relevant, and not excessive for these purposes. Precautions will be taken to protect the security of this data so that it will not be damaged, altered, destroyed, or communicated to unauthorized third parties.

Data such as email addresses and/or personal information collected in this way on the “areva-np.com” website is entered voluntarily by users in order to access certain services offered on the website, such as job offers, periodic newsletters and AREVA group company publications with the exception of IP addresses, which are recorded automatically.

AREVA NP is committed to protecting the confidentiality of all information recorded or entered on the website. User addresses and data are never visible to other parties, unless the user has expressly chosen to state his or her identity by signing a forum or article comment, or if the user has used his or her real name as a username in the discussion areas.

4.3 Purposes of data collection

Data is collected in order to:

allow AREVA NP and AREVA group companies to answer requests made by users of the “areva-np.com” website, particularly in regard to job applications submitted spontaneously or in response to job and internship offers, as well as to contact users by email to inform them about certain subjects,

permit the general functioning of the website.

4.4 Recipient(s) of data collected

The personal data collected through contact forms is solely intended for those responsible for data treatment within AREVA group companies.

The personal data collected through job applications, submitted spontaneously or in response to job and internship offers that appear in the "careers" section, is intended for those responsible for recruiting within AREVA group companies.

The personal data collected on the website by AREVA is strictly intended for internal use and is not communicated, ceded, or given to third parties without the express written consent of the user in question, except when required by law.

However, users of the “areva-np.com” website give AREVA the right to share all data collected with its service providers, subcontractors, and other AREVA group companies if necessary for the purposes mentioned above. In this case, all modifications and/or deletion of personal data will be signaled to these service providers, subcontractors, and affiliates.

4.5 Personal data retention period

In accordance with the French law for a numeric republic N° 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016 called « Lemaire » law, you are informed that Personal data and/or information concerning use of the “areva-np.com” website will not be retained for longer than is necessary for its treatment.

The retention period for recruiting data is 2 years after the last contact with the candidate.

Website use data will be retained for a maximum of 6 months, in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL.

Subscription data will be retained for a maximum of 1 year after the last contact with the subscriber on the “areva-np.com” website.

4.6 Right to digital dead

The article 40-1 of french law for a “république numérique” N° 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016 called « Lemaire » Law also allows you to early indicate what you want to do with your data after death.

4.7 Right to access, modify, and delete personal data

In accordance with the french and european texts about data protection, AREVA NP may add to, modify, or delete any incomplete, inexact, or outdated personal data that relates to the functioning of the “areva-np.com” website, either through its own initiative or by request of the user in question.

In addition, the “areva-np.com” website has been registered on the list of sites that process personal data kept by the AREVA group Computing and Liberties Correspondent to the CNIL (Hélène LEGRAS), in accordance with the French law number 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, which amended French law number 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data protection.

In accordance with the french and european texts about data protection, users are thus informed of their right to access, modify, or delete personal data that concerns them. These rights may be exercised:

by simple written request to:

AREVA NP - Direction de la Communication - Digital. Tour AREVA. 1 place Jean Millier. F-92084 Paris La Défense Cedex,

or to the following e-mail address: webmaster-np@areva.com

For information provided in response to a job or internship offer or a spontaneous job application in the "Careers" section, the user may exercise the right to modify, correct, or delete data by email to: e-talent.legal@areva.com.

5/ Disclaimer

The information published on the “areva-np.com” website is provided solely for convenience and bears no guarantees of any sort. AREVA NP and the AREVA group companies disclaim all responsibility in case of error or omission. The information may also be modified or updated without notice.

AREVA NP and the AREVA group companies disclaim all responsibility for content and websites accessible through links on this website.

Users of the “areva-np.com” website assume all responsibility for their use of the site. Under no circumstances will AREVA NP, the AREVA group companies, or its subcontractors be held responsible for damages of any nature, direct or indirect, resulting from the content or use of this website and/or one of the linked websites (including access or inability to access any one of these websites), including, but not limited to, loss of use, financial or commercial loss, loss of software and/or data, particularly on the user’s computer.

6/ Links and cookies

In application of the recommendations of the CNIL, upon your first connection to the “areva-np.com” site, you will be expressly asked to accept the site's cookies. The period of validity for this consent is a maximum of 13 months.

Users of the “areva-np.com” website may not set up hypertext links to this site without AREVA's express consent.

For all requests to create a hypertext link, the user may:

- send a letter to:

AREVA NP – Corporate Communications Department – Digital. Tour AREVA. 1 place Jean Millier. 92084 Paris La Défense Cedex. France

- or send an email to: webmaster-np@areva.com

In addition to the personal information that the user may supply (such as name, IP address, etc.), the « areva-np.com » website may use technologies to collect certain technical information related to the users, such as their computer operating system, the type of browser used, how data circulates, etc.

AREVA NP may on occasion use cookies to record information related to the users; computer navigation on this website (pages read, date and time of connection, etc.). A cookie is not capable of identifying a user by name.

More info, click on “Cookies Policy”.

Users of the “areva-np.com” website who prefer not to receive cookies or to be notified of their use may configure their web browser in the following way:

Preamble

Important: While deleting cookies may fix a potential problem, it also removes your saved settings for sites you’ve previously visited.

Firefox

Windows version

In the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu.

Click on Options.

Click on Privacy.

In the "Cookies" section, click on Show Cookies.

In the Cookies dialog box, click on Remove all Cookies.

Click on Close to close the "Cookies" dialog box.

Click on OK to close the "Options" dialog box.

OSX version

Click on the Firefox menu.

Click on Preferences.

Click on Privacy.

In the "Cookies" section, click on Show Cookies.

In the Cookies dialog box, click on Remove all Cookies.

Click on OK to close the "Cookies" dialog box.

Click on OK to close the "Preferences" dialog box.

Safari

Windows/OSX version:

Click on the Edit menu.

Click on Preferences.

Click on Security.

Click on Show Cookies.

Click on Remove All.

Click Done.

Close the "Preferences" dialog box.

Opera

Windows/OSX version :

In the Opera window, click on the Tools menu.

Click on Delete Private Data.

Click on Detailed Options.

Select Delete all Cookies.

Uncheck the checkbox for any of the other Private Data options that you don’t want to delete.

6.Click on Delete.

Internet Explorer 8

Click on the Tools menu. If you don’t see the menu, press the Alt button on your keyboard to show the menus.

Click on Delete Browsing History.

Select the checkbox for Cookies.

Click on the Delete button.

Once the cookies have been deleted, click on OK.

Internet Explorer 7

Click on the Tools menu. If you don’t see the menu, press the Alt button on your keyboard to show the menus.

Click on the Delete cookies button.

Click on the Yes button in the confirmation window.

Click on the Close button.

Internet Explorer 6

Click on the Tools menu.

Select Internet Options.

Click on the General tab.

Click on the Delete Cookies button.

Click on the OK button in the confirmation window.

Click on the OK button to close the "Internet options" window.